Placek et al v. Shopoff et al
[…] district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such
action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Relying on § 1441(a), courts have ruled that § 1391
does not apply to a case that has been removed from state court; venue for such a case is proper
in the District Court that embraces the state court from which the case was removed. See, e.g.,
Phillips v. Reed Grp., Ltd., 955 F. Supp. 2d 201, 235 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing, inter alia, PT
United Can Co. v. Crown Cork & Seal Co., 138 F.3d 65, 72 (2d Cir. 1998)).
Section 1404 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that “[f]or the convenience
of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to
any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to
which all parties have consented.” Courts have “wide latitude to decide whether to transfer
venue.” Enigma Software, 260 F. Supp 3d at 406 (quoting Everlast, 928 F. Supp 3d. at 743)
(internal quotation marks omitted). Courts first determine whether the action could have been
4