United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Borland et al
[…] Sag Harbor, NY. (ECF 63.)
Copper Leaf
2.
Copper Leaf was a victim of the fraud on which the SEC’s claim is based in part
and for which Brent Borland has been criminally prosecuted.
3.
After the SEC commenced this action, Copper Leaf brought a civil action in this
district against Brent Borland and others. Copper Leaf , LLC v. Belize Infrastructure Fund I,
LLC, 18 cv 6377 (LTS). Brent Borland defaulted in the action and on November 14, 2018, a
final judgment was entered against him in the amount of $10,235,711.93.
4.
N.Y. CPLR § 5018(b) provides: “A transcript of the judgment of a court of the
United States rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any
county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the
same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.”
5.
In compliance with N.Y. CPLR § 5018(b), on March 12, 2019, Copper Leaf filed
a “Transcript of Judgment” with the Suffolk County Clerk. (ECF 52-3.) It annexed an “Abstract
of Judgment” certified by the Clerk of this Court reflecting the amount of the judgment and