Charlestown Capital Advisors, LLC v. Acero Junction, Inc. et al
[…] Bowne of New York City, Inc. v. AmBase Corp., 161 F.R.D. 258, 264 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (Bowne II) (citing People v. 1 For ease of reference, all citations to deposition testimony in this Memorandum and Order are given as "[witness name] Dep. at __," regardless of which party submitted that particular excerpt. 4 Osorio, 75 N.Y.2d 80, 82-84, 550 N.Y.S.2d 612, 614-615 (1989)); see also N.Y.C.P.L.R. (CPLR) § 4503(a)(1) (the attorney-client privilege protects "evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment"). The purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to "promot[e] full and frank communications between attorneys and their clients," thereby encouraging "observance of the law" and aiding "in the administration of justice." Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v.