Abusikin v. City of New York et al
[…] Complainants’ veracity, the Court cannot say reliance on the Complainants’ statements would
have been reasonable as a matter of law.
Given the factual questions surrounding both whether the Complainants’ statements
would give rise to probable cause for menacing, and if it was reasonable for Lolja to rely on
them, the Court cannot conclude that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for menacing.
D.
Harassment
Finally, Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for harassment
in the second degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26. Def. Mem. at 7. An individual commits
harassment in the second degree when, “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . .
[he] strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or
attempts or threatens to do the same . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26. Like with menacing, there
is a “physical contact element” to harassment. People v. Canjura, 2 N.Y.S.3d 724, 727 (N.Y.
App. Div. 2014). For harassment to be charged, there must be “genuine threats.” Rafael F. v.
13
Pedro Pablo N., 965 N.Y.S.2d 718, 719 (N.Y. App.