Solomon v. Fordham University
[…] encompasses any “absence from work due to disability, a temporary layoff, or any other reason
(other than due to leave that is FMLA leave . . .).” Fordham is correct that the plain text of this
regulation encompasses unpaid leave, which undermines Solomon’s argument that a “reduction
of hours” can only occur to employees who are paid hourly. However, under 29 U.S.C. § 1163,
any “qualifying event” must also be one that would—but for the availability of continuance
under COBRA—result in the beneficiary losing coverage under their healthcare plan altogether.
29 U.S.C. § 1163 sets forth the following qualifying events: “(1) The death of the covered employee;” “(2) The
termination (other than by reason of such employee’s gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered
employee’s employment;” “(3) The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the employee’s
spouse;” “(4) The covered employee becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act;” “(5)
A dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally applicable requirements of the plan;” and