Solomon v. Fordham University
[…] employment, it must follow the disciplinary procedures for tenured faculty set forth in its
statutes, which it has not done. See TAC at ¶ 338. Viewed in the light most favorable to
Solomon, this is essentially an argument that any unpaid leave requires Fordham to abide by the
due process protections for tenured faculty contained in its statutes, even if (as here) she chose
the leave because of her proposed teaching schedule.
In its letter response, Fordham has argued that the COBRA regulations cover unpaid
leave. Doc. 92 at 3. It cites 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-4(e) which states that a “reduction of hours”
encompasses any “absence from work due to disability, a temporary layoff, or any other reason
(other than due to leave that is FMLA leave . . .).” Fordham is correct that the plain text of this
regulation encompasses unpaid leave, which undermines Solomon’s argument that a “reduction
of hours” can only occur to employees who are paid hourly. However, under 29 U.S.C. § 1163,