In Re: Residential Capital, LLC
[…] any “relief available under the Bankruptcy Code.” (First Order; Second Order.) This review
was beyond the Bankruptcy Court’s obligations given Fauley’s “confused and rambling
submissions to the bankruptcy court.” In re Spiegel, Inc., 385 B.R. 35, 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2008); cf.
Salahuddin, 861 F.2d at 42. Indeed, I have reviewed both the Notice of Fraud, the Supplements
to the Notice of Fraud, and the Fauley Motion myself, and I see no way that they could be
interpreted, even charitably, as seeking the limited relief that a bankruptcy judge can grant. See
28 U.S.C. § 151 (“Each bankruptcy judge . . . may exercise the authority conferred under this
chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular
or special session of the court[.]”). The fact that the Fauley Motion simply reattaches Fauley’s
briefing from the Fauley Action only serves to drive home the point that the Bankruptcy Court
could not have granted her any relief based on her filings. Among other defects, legal rules of
8