Brightman v. 1199 SEIU Health Care Employees Pension Fund et al
[…] prior to reaching and rendering his decision" (internal quotation removed)).
Upon remand, an adequate analysis of whether Plaintiff used skills applicable to her
previous employment requires the Plan to undertake a detailed examination of Plaintiffs duties
at both jobs and the skill set she has used and now uses. See Smith v. CMTA-IAM Pension Tr.,
654 F.2d 650, 659 (9th Cir. 1981).
The Plan's requirement that Plaintiff be "utilizing skills applicable to [her] previous
employment" mirrors the requirement included in 29 CFR 2530.203-3(c)(2) - which is also
28
incorporated into the Plan - that an employee may not receive a pension when, among other
requirements, she is working "in a trade or craft in which the employee was employed at any
time under the plan." Id. Other courts and the Department of Labor ("DOL") have opined on
the meaning of this requirement. The DOL has interpreted the phrase "trade or craft" to mean, as
relevant here: "a skill or skills, learned during a significant period of training or practice, which
is applicable in occupations in some industry." 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3. Moreover, it has found
that "the determination whether a particular job classification, job description or industrial
occupation constitutes or is included in a trade or craft shall be based on the facts and
circumstances of each case." (Id. ( emphases added).) Courts have found the DO L interpretation
to mean that a plan may not decide "whether a retiree worked in a 'trade or craft' based solely on
the retiree's 'job classification,job description or industrial occupation' ... [but] must consider