Brightman v. 1199 SEIU Health Care Employees Pension Fund et al
[…] Section 11. 7
says:
[E]xcept as required by law, no pension benefit payment shall be
made or continue to be made to a Pensioner who is actively
employed in full or part-time employment for more than 40 hours
per month: (a) in the healthcare or human services industry ... and
(b) utilizing skills applicable to his previous employment in the
healthcare or human service or related industry, and (c) in an Area
covered by the Plan and within the meaning of' Section 202(a)(3 )(B)
Service' pursuant to Department of Labor Regulations 29 C.F.R.
§2530.203-3(C)(2).
(Plan§ 11.7 (emphases added).)
A "Section 202(a)(3)(B) service" is defined by the Code of Federal Regulations. It
means when the employee in a monthly payroll:
o
completes 40 or more hours of service or "receives payment
for any such hours of service performed on each of 8 or more
days (or separate work shifts) in such month or payroll
period";
•
in "an industry in which employees covered by the plan were
employed and accrued benefits under the plan as a result of
such employment at the time that the payment of benefits
commenced or would have commenced if the employee had
not remained in or returned to employment";
•