Brightman v. 1199 SEIU Health Care Employees Pension Fund et al
[…] (quoting Krauss v. Oxford Health Plans, Inc., 517 F.3d 614, 631 (2d Cir. 2008)). As neither
party has argued that there is good cause to review evidence beyond the administrative record,
the Court bases its holding on the record.
B.
Notice of Suspension
ERISA’s implementing regulations state that: “No payment shall be withheld by a plan
pursuant to this section unless the plan notifies the employee by personal delivery or first class
mail during the first calendar month or payroll period in which the plan withholds payments that
his benefits are suspended.” 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3(b)(4). The notification is required to
include “a general description of the plan provisions relating to the suspension of payments, a
copy of such provisions, and a statement to the effect that applicable Department of Labor
regulations may be found in § 2530.203-3 of the Code of Federal Regulations.” Id. Further “the
suspension notice shall inform the employee of the plan’s procedure for affording a review of the
suspension of benefits.” Id. Section 11.7 of the Plan states: “A Pensioner whose benefits are
suspended and a Participant who continues to work for a Contributing Employer beyond Normal
Retirement Date shall receive (to the extent required under ERISA) a notice that includes the
19