In Re: Ridgemour Meyer Properties, LLC
[…] The two defendants
moved to dismiss; by order entered February 19, 2010, the trial court granted
in part and denied in part their motion. See Ginsburg Dev. Cos., LLC v.
Carbone, No. 17369/08, 2010 WL 3253668 (Sup. Ct. Westchester Cty. Feb. 19,
2010); see also Ginsburg Dev. Cos., LLC v. Carbone, No. 17369/08, 2010 WL
3073781 (Sup. Ct. Westchester Cty. May 17, 2010) (denying motion for
reargument). The parties cross-appealed to the Appellate Division, Second
Department, which affirmed the trial court’s refusal to dismiss the causes of
action based in fraud, violations of N.Y. Jud. Law § 487, 8 aiding and abetting a
8
Section 487 provides both civil and criminal causes of action, and reads:
An attorney or counselor who:
1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or
collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or,
2. Wilfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain; or,
wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any
money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for,
Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment
prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured
treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.
11
breach of fiduciary duty, and aiding and abetting fraud, and reversed the trial
court’s dismissal of the claim for legal malpractice. See Ginsburg Dev. Cos.,
LLC v. Carbone, 85 A.D.3d 1110, 1111-12 (2d Dep’t 2011) (“Although the