Advanced Water Technologies Inc. v. Amiad U.S.A., Inc.
[…] (Dkt. No. 39 at 6.) See, e.g., APL Co. PTE v.
Blue Water Shipping U.S. Inc., 592 F.3d 108, 111 (2d Cir. 2010) (“It is elementary that a party injured by a breach is
entitled to recover damages that are the ‘natural and probable consequence of the breach.’”) (quoting Bi–Econ. Mkt.,
Inc. v. Harleysville Ins. Co. of N.Y., 886 N.E.2d 127, 130 (2008)); Terminal Cent. Inc. v. Henry Modell & Co., 212
A.D.2d 213 (1st Dep’t 1995) (“Limitations on a party’s liability will not be implied and to be enforceable must be
clearly, explicitly and unambiguously expressed in a contract.”); N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(b) (“[R]esort to a remedy as
provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.”)
8
Case 1:18-cv-05473-LJL Document 55 Filed 04/29/20 Page 9 of 15
To explain the consideration issue here, it is worth reiterating the Contract’s structure.
The Contract begins, in Paragraph 1, with Amiad’s grant of an exclusive distributorship right to
AWT. (Dkt.