Rodriguez v. Vance
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687. Mr. Rodriguez cannot meet this demanding standard here because, as the Appellate Division also explained, the prosecution’s summation accurately characterized the law. Therefore, Mr. Weinstein’s failure to raise a more elaborate objection to the summation, which resulted in the procedural default, could not have amounted to deficient performance and prejudiced Mr. Rodriguez. The prosecutor accurately characterized New York law. New York Penal Law § 140.00(2) provides that “[w]here a building 23 Case 1:18-cv-06202-JGK Document 35 Filed 01/06/21 Page 24 of 27 consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building.” See also People v. Smith, 534 N.Y.S.2d 1021, 1022 (App. Div. 1988) (“The fact that the defendant was properly in the common areas of the house did not give him a license to enter the locked room of another tenant.”).