State Of New York et al v. Mnuchin et al
[…] Here, the affected taxpayers have every incentive to sue, if, as the States contend, the SALT deduction cap exceeded Congress’s authority. And, the States’ assertion that the Constitution impliedly requires an undefined but “significant” SALT deduction amounts to an argument about policy choices and value determinations properly committed for resolution to the political branches, rendering the complaint non-justiciable under the political question doctrine. BACKGROUND Section 164 of the Internal Revenue Code permits taxpayers to deduct “[s]tate and local, and foreign, real property taxes,” “[s]tate and local personal property taxes,” and “[s]tate and local, and foreign, income, war profits, and excess profits taxes.” 26 U.S.C. § 164(a)(1)-(3) (the “SALT deduction”). The 2017 Tax Act limited this deduction for tax years 2018 through 2025, by stating that the total amount of a taxpayer’s SALT deduction “shall not exceed $10,000 ($5,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return).” Id. § 164(b)(6). 4 Over the years, Congress has many times changed or limited the application or effect of the SALT deduction, sometimes significantly.