Marquez v. Hoffman et al
[…] Cent. Sch. Dist., 96 F.3d 623, 629 (2d Cir. 1996). (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
“A public employee has a property interest in continued employment if the employee is guaranteed
50
continued employment absent ‘just cause’ for discharge.” Ciambriello, 292 F.3d at 313 (citation
omitted).
1.
Property Interest in Continued Employment as a Principal Court Attorney
Plaintiff alleges that her property interest in continued employment as a principal court
attorney derives from New York Civil Service Law § 75(1)(c). TAC ¶¶ 603-04. New York Civil
Service Law § 75 (“§ 75”) states that particular categories of employees “shall not be removed or
otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency
or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section.” N.Y. CIV. SERV.
L. § 75. Subsection (1)(c) applies to employees “holding a position in the non-competitive or labor
class other than a position designated in the rules of the state or municipal civil service commission
as confidential . . . who since his or her last entry into service has completed at least five years of
continuous service.” Id. § 75(c)(1) (emphasis added).
Because we find that Plaintiff is not protected by § 75, we need not reach the question of
whether Plaintiff’s § 75 rights are abrogated by the existence of Plaintiff’s collective bargaining
agreement.