Kayo v. Mertz et al
[…] Here, in contrast, in Kayo’s account, Mertz approached him from behind and grabbed his shoulder. Accordingly, material disputes of fact preclude summary judgment, too, on the defense claim to have had probable cause to arrest Kayo for harassment. 21 c. Traffic Laws Defendants next argue that they had probable cause to arrest Kayo for violating New York traffic laws and TBTA Rules and Regulations. Defendants rely on New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1229-a, which bans pedestrians from “occupy[ing] any space within the limits of a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway, including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom,” and § 1102, which makes it a traffic offense to “fail or refuse to comply with the lawful order or direction of any police officer or flagperson or other person duly empowered to regulate traffic.”