State of New York et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF The 2018 Rule Was Promulgated Without Notice and Comment 131. The States reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in all preceding paragraphs. 132. The APA provides that this Court “shall” “hold unlawful and set aside” agency rules adopted “without observance of procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(D). 133. Under the APA, a federal agency must publish notice of a proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register, 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), and “shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views, or arguments.” Id. at § 553(c). 134. The opportunity for public comment under 5 U.S.C. § 553(c) must be meaningful, which means the agency must allow comment on the relevant issues.