State of New York et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] 130.
To implement its whole grain requirement, the school food authorities
in the District of Columbia will have to make greater effort to procure whole grainrich products than it would have if USDA had not lowered the 2012 Rule’s whole
grain requirement.
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
The 2018 Rule Was Promulgated Without Notice and Comment
131.
The States reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations set
forth in all preceding paragraphs.
132.
The APA provides that this Court “shall” “hold unlawful and set aside”
agency rules adopted “without observance of procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 706(2)(D).
133.
Under the APA, a federal agency must publish notice of a proposed
rulemaking in the Federal Register, 5 U.S.C. § 553(b), and “shall give interested
persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of
written data, views, or arguments.” Id. at § 553(c).
134.
The opportunity for public comment under 5 U.S.C. § 553(c) must be
meaningful, which means the agency must allow comment on the relevant issues.
An agency may only issue a rule after “consideration of the relevant matter
presented” in public comments. 5 U.S.C. § 553(c).
29