KLS Diversified Master Fund, L.P. v. McDevitt
[…] CPLR § 5222(e).
6
KLS appears to dispute whether this is the applicable test. It asserts:
Defendant – without citation to any authority – claims that the test of whether funds
used to pay his legal fees are property in which he has an interest turns on whether
he has a “right or authority to ‘assign or transfer’ any of the LSM Policy proceeds
other than as authorized by the term of the Policy.” Def. MOL at 11. . . . Leaving
aside whether the test created by Defendant is actually applicable (it is not) . . . .
Dkt. No. 117 at 3. As CPLR § 5201(b) makes clear, and as articulated by the Second Circuit,
this is precisely the relevant test. See CPLR § 5201(b) (“A money judgment may be enforced
against any property which could be assigned or transferred . . . .”); see also Karaha Bodas Co.,
313 F.3d at 83 (“A determination of [the judgment debtor’s] property interest in the disputed
funds—i.e., whether [the judgment debtor] can ‘assign or transfer any of those funds’ is therefore
dispositive.” (quoting CPLR § 5201(b))).
7