KLS Diversified Master Fund, L.P. v. McDevitt
[…] LSM added that had it been informed of WSHB’s position earlier, it “could have conferred with
LSM as to how to proceed with respect to the Restraining Notice separate and apart from your
purported efforts, including the potential retention of counsel for LSM regarding the issue.” Id.
6
Case 1:19-cv-03774-LJL-DCF Document 128 Filed 01/25/22 Page 7 of 24
L.L.C. v. Perusahaan Pertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Dumi Negara, 313 F.3d 70, 83 (2d Cir.
2002) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Alliance Bond Fund, Inc. v. Grupo Mexicano
De Dasarrollo, S.A., 190 F.3d 16, 20 (2d Cir. 1999)). CPRL § 5201(b) addresses the property
against which a money judgment may be enforced. It states:
Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money
judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or
transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether
or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the
judgment.
CPLR § 5201(b).6 “In New York, . . . a party seeking to enforce a judgment ‘stand[s] in the
shoes of the judgment debtor in relation to any debt owed him or a property interest he may
own.’” Karaha Bodas Co., 313 F.3d at 83.
CPLR § 5222 addresses restraining notices.