KLS Diversified Master Fund, L.P. v. McDevitt
[…] It states:
Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money
judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or
transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether
or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the
judgment.
CPLR § 5201(b).6 “In New York, . . . a party seeking to enforce a judgment ‘stand[s] in the
shoes of the judgment debtor in relation to any debt owed him or a property interest he may
own.’” Karaha Bodas Co., 313 F.3d at 83.
CPLR § 5222 addresses restraining notices. It provides in relevant part that “[a]
restraining notice may be issued by . . . the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the
court . . . upon any person, except the employer of a judgment debtor or obligor where the
property sought to be restrained consists of wages or salary due or to become due to the
judgment debtor or obligor.” CPLR § 5222(a). The statute also contains a list of money or
property said to be exempt from being taken to satisfy a judgment or order. CPLR § 5222(e).
6
KLS appears to dispute whether this is the applicable test. It asserts: