KLS Diversified Master Fund, L.P. v. McDevitt
[…] such subject to attachment under CPLR 6202.”7 216 N.E.2d 99, 100 (N.Y. 1966). The facts of
the case are simple: The plaintiffs were injured in an automobile accident, which they alleged
was due to the negligence of the defendant. Id. The defendant had an automobile liability
policy, issued to him by Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company (“Hartford”), to defend him
in any automobile negligence action and to indemnify him if any judgment is rendered against
him. Id. The plaintiffs—in an attempt to obtain jurisdiction over the defendant, who was a
CPLR § 6202 refers back to CPLR § 5201; it provides that “[a]ny debt or property against
which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment.”
CPLR § 6202.
7
12
Case 1:19-cv-03774-LJL-DCF Document 128 Filed 01/25/22 Page 13 of 24
Quebec resident, in New York, through Hartford, which did business in New York—sought to
attach the obligation of Hartford to defend and indemnify the defendant. Id. The court viewed