KLS Diversified Master Fund, L.P. v. McDevitt
[…] Id. Nor,
assuming his arguments would have been better presented by counsel than by himself would that
entitle him to use funds that the legislature has authorized KLS to restrain and that are necessary
to satisfy its judgment. The Court therefore cannot conclude that he will suffer “disadvantage or
other prejudice” within the meaning of the CPLR.
II.
McDevitt’s Interest in the LSM Policy Proceeds
McDevitt’s second argument is that the restraining notices are invalid because he does
not have a sufficient property interest in the LSM Policy proceeds under CPLR § 5222.
Under CPRL § 5222, a restraining notice issued to a third party only has effect “if, at the
time of service, [the third party] owes a debt to the judgment debtor . . . or he or she is in
possession or custody of property in which he or she knows, or has reason to believe the
judgment debtor . . . has an interest.” CPLR § 5222(b). “The notices only reach property and
debts with such a connection to the judgment debtor. If the third parties do not have property or
debts in which the judgment debtor has an interest, the restraining notices are not effective.” AG
11