KLS Diversified Master Fund, L.P. v. McDevitt
[…] on a debt while continuing to hold the secured property.” VFS Fin., Inc. v. Shilo Mgmt. Corp.,
2
McDevitt does not challenge KLS’s attempts to sell the collateral as being commercially
unreasonable or otherwise raise a triable issue with regard to KLS’s actions. Only “if the
secured party’s compliance is placed in issue” does the “secured party ha[ve] the burden of
establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted” in a
commercially reasonably manner.” N.Y. UCC § 9-626(a)(2); see N.Y. UCC § 9-610(b)
(requiring that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time,
place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable”).
11
Case 1:19-cv-03774-LJL-DCF Document 96 Filed 04/02/21 Page 12 of 22
372 P.3d 582, 584-85 (Or. Ct. App. 2016) (interpreting New York law); see First Int’l Bank of
Isr., Ltd. v. L. Blankstein & Son, Inc., 452 N.E.2d 1216, 1221 (N.Y. 1983) (holding “bank did not