KLS Diversified Master Fund, L.P. v. McDevitt
[…] (2d Dep’t 1995) (“We find no merit to the appellant’s contention that the plaintiff was required,
either by law, equity, or the terms of the guaranty in question to resort to collateral security
before seeking a judgment against the guarantors. We therefore agree with the Supreme Court’s
conclusion that the appellant failed to produce evidence creating a triable issue of fact.”) (citing
63 N.Y.Jur.2d, Guaranty and Suretyship § 235).
1
The parties agree that the New York UCC governs here.
9
Case 1:19-cv-03774-LJL-DCF Document 96 Filed 04/02/21 Page 10 of 22
New York UCC Section 9-610(a) similarly gives the option to a secured party that
already has collateral in its possession to dispose of it, including by selling it, but such action is
not required. That section provides, “[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or
otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any
commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” N.Y. UCC § 9-610(a). The party is not
required to sell the collateral even if in its possession. See Chrysler Credit Corp. v. Dioguardi
Jeep Eagle, Inc., 596 N.Y.S.2d 230, 232 (4th Dep’t 1993) (“Although plaintiff obtained