KLS Diversified Master Fund, L.P. v. McDevitt
[…] unsuccessful. If KLS had successfully sold the Collateral, there is no dispute that the proceeds
from that sale if realized by KLS would be offset against the amounts KLS would be entitled to
receive from McDevitt under the judgment. If, at that sale, KLS realized less than McDevitt’s
obligations, McDevitt would pay the deficiency under the judgment; if KLS realized more than
10
Case 1:19-cv-03774-LJL-DCF Document 96 Filed 04/02/21 Page 11 of 22
McDevitt’s obligations, KLS would pay the surplus to McDevitt. See N.Y. UCC § 9-615(d)
(“[I]f the security interest under which a disposition is made secures payment or performance of
an obligation . . . the obligor is liable for any deficiency.”); Warnaco, 872 F.2d at 543-44 (“The
secured party may not of course collect more than the outstanding debt.”); see also Cantrade
Priv. Bank Lausanne Ltd. v. Torresy, 876 F. Supp. 564, 570 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (holding that “the