State of New York et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] inform or counsel any individual regarding any right to obtain an item or service furnished for
the purpose of causing, or the purpose of assisting in causing, the death of the individual, such as
by assisted suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 14406.
C.
Federal statutes related to counseling and referral.
48.
The Department states in the Final Rule that it is implementing a number of
federal statutory provisions related to health care counseling or referral. 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,26667 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 88.3(h)).
49.
As applicable to the Plaintiffs, the statute related to state-administered Medicaid
programs, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(3)(B), provides that Medicaid managed care organizations are
not required “to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of, a counseling or referral service if
the organization objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds,” so long
as this policy is communicated to prospective enrollees. Id.
12
D.
Other statutes that the Final Rule purports to implement.
50.
The Final Rule states that it implements a range of disparate additional statutes
that relate in some way to religious refusals to provide care. 84 Fed.