State of New York et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] constitutes negligence. Gerety v. Demers, 92 N.M. 396, 589, 589 P.2d 180 (N.M.
1978).
n. New York law mandates informed consent for patients, which ensures that
patients can make their own informed medical decisions. N.Y. Pub. Health L.
§ 2805-d.
o. Oregon law requires that a physician or physician assistant explain, among other
things, that there may be alternative procedures or methods of treatment to a
procedure or treatment. See ORS 677.097.
37
p. Pennsylvania mandates informed consent for certain procedures, including the
performance of surgery. 40 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 1303.504.
q. Rhode Island mandates informed written consent for patients electing abortion
procedures. R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-4.7-2.
r. Vermont protects patients’ rights to informed consent in multiple contexts. See
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1909(d) (“A patient shall be entitled to a reasonable
answer to any specific question about foreseeable risks and benefits, and a
medical practitioner shall not withhold any requested information.”); Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 18, § 1871 (providing a “right to be informed of all evidence basedoptions” for palliative care and “all available options” for terminal care); id.
§ 1852(a)(4) (hospital patient has “right to receive from the patient’s physician