State of New York et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] shall be “required to perform or assist in the performance of an abortion or
sterilization.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:65A-1, -2. This law is not applicable to nonsectarian non-profit hospitals. Doe v. Bridgeton, 366 A.2d 641, 647 (N.J. 1976).
New Jersey law also permits “a private, religiously-affiliated health care
institution” to “develop institutional policies and practices defining circumstances
in which it will decline to participate in withholding or withdrawing of specified
measures utilized to sustain life.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2H-65(b). Such policies
must be in writing and must be communicated to patients or their health care
representatives “prior to or upon admission, or as soon after admission as is
practicable.” Id. “If the institutional policies and practices appear to conflict with
the legal rights of a patient wishing to forego health care, the health care
institution shall attempt to resolve the conflict” and must ensure that the patient
“is not abandoned or treated disrespectfully.” Id.
44
i. New Mexico prohibits employers, unless based on a bona fide occupational
qualification, from discriminating in employment on the basis of religion. N.M.
Stat. Ann. § 28-1-7(A)-(C).