State of New York et al v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] Reg. at 23,26667 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 88.3(h)). 49. As applicable to the Plaintiffs, the statute related to state-administered Medicaid programs, 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(3)(B), provides that Medicaid managed care organizations are not required “to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of, a counseling or referral service if the organization objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds,” so long as this policy is communicated to prospective enrollees. Id. 12 D. Other statutes that the Final Rule purports to implement. 50. The Final Rule states that it implements a range of disparate additional statutes that relate in some way to religious refusals to provide care. 84 Fed.