Rowe v. Google LLC
[…] See Oct. 13, 2023 Tr. at 879:10-23. Case 1:19-cv-08655-JHR Document 335 Filed 10/16/23 Page 2 of 3 Plaintiff by [inter alia] hiring her at a lower level and paying her less compensation than her similarly situated male peers, [and] denying her additional earned compensation” which “ha[s] left her with a significant shortfall in total annual compensation[.]” (emphases added)). Under N.Y. Labor Law § 194, an employer may prove that such an alleged pay disparity is justified by, as relevant here, “a bona fide factor other than status within one or more protected class or classes, such as education, training, or experience.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 194(1)(iv). 2 In this light, the probative value of Ms. Florissi’s testimony is strong. As Plaintiff has conceded, “Google’s affirmative defense must explain why its hiring rationale explains the year over year pay differential.”