Rowe v. Google LLC
[…] Eisenhauer v. Culinary Inst. of Am., No. 19 Civ. 10933 2 On October 8, 2019, an amendment renumbering Section 194(1)(d) as 194(1)(iv) went into effect. The two provisions are otherwise substantively identical. Compare N.Y. Lab. L. § 194(1)(d) (amended Jul. 10, 2019) (“a bona fide factor other than sex, such as education, training, or experience”), with id. § 194(1)(iv) (“a bona fide factor other than status within one or more protected class or classes, such as education, training, or experience”). 2 Case 1:19-cv-08655-JHR Document 335 Filed 10/16/23 Page 3 of 3 (PED), 2021 WL 5112625, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 3, 2023) (citing with approval authority concluding that defendant had proffered a valid affirmative defense to plaintiff’s N.Y. Labor Law claim spanning a multi-year period, where “the