Monterey Bay Military Housing, LLC et al v. Ambac Assurance Corporation et al
[…] given that Plaintiffs filed suit more than seven years after the last Project closed and more than
four years after the last financing transaction relating to the Projects was completed, and
Plaintiffs had not alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate that they could not have discovered the
fraud and resulting injury earlier (id. at 19-21);25 and (3) Plaintiffs had not alleged the elements
In arguing that the California Court had personal jurisdiction over the Defendants, Plaintiffs’
relied primarily on 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b), which provides as follows: “In any action under [the
RICO statute] in any district court . . . in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that
other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such
parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the
United States by a marshal thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b). In finding that it lacked personal
jurisdiction over the Defendants other than as to the Monterey Bay Plaintiffs’ claims against
Ambac, the California Court’s relied primarily on its conclusion that Plaintiffs failed to state a