Barreto v. Westbrae Natural, Inc.
[…] Lastly, Barreto contends that Westbrae’s labeling violates FDA’s regulations governing how flavorings in food are labeled. Barreto specifically relies on 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i), which regulates how a manufacturer or distributer must label foods “with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s).” If a product “designate[s] the type of flavor in the food other than through - 10 - Case 1:19-cv-09677-PKC Document 33 Filed 01/07/21 Page 11 of 19 the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i). The parties do not dispute that vanilla is the characterizing flavor of Westbrae’s product. If a food “contains no artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ‘vanilla . . . .’” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1). In this case, the front label of Westbrae’s product is labeled “Vanilla Soymilk.” However, Barreto alleges additional disclosures were required on the product’s front label under 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i)–(iii).