Moazzaz v. MetLife, Inc. et al
[…] evidence—namely, Hediger’s remark—from which a jury could infer that an HR official with
significant input in the grading of Moazzaz’s role had gender-biased views toward Moazzaz.
Based on the record evidence, a reasonable jury could find that the pay disparity was based on
Moazzaz’s sex and that MetLife’s reliance on the GGS was pretext for discrimination.
Accordingly, Moazzaz’s EPA claim survives MetLife’s summary judgment motion.
11
The Court now turns to Moazzaz’s pay disparity claim under New York Labor Law New
York Labor Law § 194(1). To prevail, Moazzaz must show that she received less pay than her
comparators for “substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and
responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 194(1).
Based on the evidence of the substantial similarity between Moazzaz’s job and those of her male
comparators discussed above, the Court concludes that Moazzaz has established a prima facie
case under § 194(1). An employer may assert the affirmative defense that a pay disparity was
based upon “a bona fide factor other than [sex]”—but that factor must be “job-related with
respect to the position in question and shall be consistent with business necessity.” N.Y. Lab.
Law § 194(1)(iv). Based on the evidence already discussed related to MetLife’s GGS and the
relative grading of Moazzaz and her comparators, the Court concludes that MetLife has failed to
show that there is no genuine factual dispute that the pay disparity was based upon a job-related