Moazzaz v. MetLife, Inc. et al
[…] Friend v.
Gasparino, 61 F.4th 77, 84 (2d Cir. 2023).
III.
Discussion
A.
Disparate-Pay Claims
Moazzaz brings her disparate-pay claims under the EPA, New York Labor Law § 194(1),
the NYSHRL, and the NYCHRL. The EPA prohibits an employer from “discriminat[ing] . . . on
the basis of sex by paying wages to employees . . . at a rate less than the rate at which he pays
wages to employees of the opposite sex . . . for equal work on jobs the performance of which
8
requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working
conditions.” 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). New York Labor Law § 194(1) prohibits disparate pay
because of membership in a protected class for “substantially similar work, when viewed as a
composite of skill, effort, and responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions.”
N.Y. Lab. Law § 194(1). The NYSHRL prohibits discrimination in pay “because of an
individual’s . . . sex.” N.Y. Exec. L. § 296(1)(a). The NYCHRL makes unlawful disparate pay
“because of the actual or perceived . . . gender . . . of any person.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8107(1)(a).