Bonnie Verburg v. Scholastic Inc.
[…] BONNIE VERBURG,
:
Plaintiff,
-v.SCHOLASTIC INC., et al.,
:
ORDER
:
19 Civ. 10837 (JGK) (GWG)
:
:
Defendants.
:
---------------------------------------------------------------X
GABRIEL W. GORENSTEIN, United States Magistrate Judge
Plaintiff has applied for an order permitting alternative service of a deposition subpoena on Mr. Dav
Pilkey pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 45. (Docket # 61). Plaintiff has provided evidence that Mr. Pilkey is a
United States national, see id. at 1 n.1, and thus service is governed by Fed. R. Civ. P. 45(b)(3). That Rule
incorporates 28 U.S.C. § 1783, which permits the Court to authorize service of a subpoena on a witness where
the particular testimony sought “is necessary in the interest of justice” and where “it is not possible to obtain his
testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance.” 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a). Both conditions are met
here inasmuch as, based on the current record, Mr. Pilkey’s testimony is relevant to plaintiff’s claims and there
is seemingly no method to obtain Mr. Pilkey’s testimony other than through a deposition.
The method of service is governed by Fed.