Saleh v. Pastore et al
[…] Servs., 582 F.3d 288, 289-90 (2d Cir. 2009); see also Phillips v. Lynch, No. 15 Civ. 1514 (DRH), 2016 WL 3248307, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. June 9, 2016) (explaining the naturalization application process). However, if USCIS denies a naturalization application upon an initial determination, the applicant may request a Form N-336 hearing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a); 8 C.F.R. §§ 316.14, 336.1, 336.2; see also Phillips, 2016 WL 3248307, at *4. This hearing serves as an administrative appeal of USCIS’s initial determination, and it is conducted by an independent naturalization officer. 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(b). Following the Form N-336 hearing, the USCIS officer must issue a new decision that either “affirm[s] the findings and 12 determination of the original examining officer or [ ] re-determine[s] the original decision in whole or in part.” Id. Of potential significance to the instant motion, judicial review of the naturalization process is limited to two specific junctures.