Applicant ARIDA, LLC
[…] with Vladislav Mishin. (Id. ¶ 59.)
Certain of Arida’s discovery requests are extremely broad. For example, they
seek “[a]ll banking records” of Daniel Mishin and the two June Homes entities, including
records of debit and credit card transactions on Daniel’s personal accounts. (Docket # 3-2 ¶¶ 14; # 3-4 ¶ 1; # 3-5 ¶ 1; # 3-6 ¶ 1.) They also seek the tax returns of Daniel Mishin and the June
Homes entities. (Docket # 3-2 ¶ 18; 3-4 ¶ 9; 3-5 ¶ 9; 3-6 ¶ 9.)
DISCUSSION.
I.
The Mandatory and Discretionary Factors of 28 U.S.C. § 1782.
A district court may, “upon the application of any interested person,” order a
person within its jurisdiction to “give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or
other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal . . . .” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1782(a). A section 1782 applicant must satisfy three mandatory factors by demonstrating that
“‘(1) the person from whom discovery is sought resides (or is found) in the district of the district