Gunn v. Bentivegna et al
[…] See § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). C. State-law claims The Court must dismiss Plaintiff’s claims under state law for damages. This Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to consider those types of claims against DOCCS, a state agency; they can only be brought in the New York Court of Claims against the State of New York. See Gollomp, 568 F.3d at 357 n.2 (“The New York Court of Claims is the exclusive forum among New York’s state courts for litigating claims for money damages against New York State.” (citing N.Y. Const. Art. VI, § 9, and N.Y. Court of Claims Act § 8))). The Court therefore 6 Case 1:20-cv-02440-LLS Document 7 Filed 05/19/20 Page 7 of 11 dismisses Plaintiff’s claims under state law for damages against DOCCS. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3). Under Section 24 of the New York Correction Law, “[a]ny claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of [DOCCS] shall [also] be brought and maintained in the [New York] court of claims as a claim against the state.” N.Y. Corr. § 24(2). Under this statute, DOCCS employees are immune from suit for claims under state law for damages arising from their actions or omissions that occurred within the scope of their DOCCS employment. See N.Y. Corr. § 24(1), (2); Baker v.