State Of New York et al v. New Israel Fund
[…] N.Y. State Fin. Law § 189(1)(g). The Federal FCA and the NYFCA permit relators to bring suit, on behalf of the federal or state government, respectively, against parties who knowingly defraud that government. See 31 12 Case 1:20-cv-02955-GHW Document 48 Filed 02/16/21 Page 13 of 38 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for a violation of section 3729 for the person and for the United States Government. The action shall be brought in the name of the Government.”); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(2)(a) (permitting qui tam civil actions to be brought “on behalf of the person and the people of the state of New York or a local government.”). Like the Federal FCA, the government may elect to intervene in a qui tam action brought under the NYFCA within a set period of time. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(2)(b).