State Of New York et al v. New Israel Fund
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 4, 9. “‘Courts confronting the issue of materiality must ask whether the conduct at issue has ‘a natural tendency to influence, or [is] capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money or property.’” New York v. Medimmune, Inc., 342 F. Supp. 544, 556 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (quoting Universal Health Servs. v. United States ex rel. Escobar, 136 S. Ct. 1989, 2002 (2016) (citing in turn, 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(4)); see N.Y. State Fin. Law § 188(5) (“‘[M]aterial’ means having a natural tendency to influence, or be[ing] capable of influencing[,] the payment or receipt of money or property.”); see also id. § 189(1)(g) (imposing liability on a person who “knowingly makes . . . a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government”).