State Of New York et al v. New Israel Fund
[…] Because the parties appear to be in agreement and have submitted briefing under this assumption, the Court accepts their framing. The Court merely notes that a more accurate description of the issue is whether NIF has knowingly submitted false statements to the State. 14 34 Case 1:20-cv-02955-GHW Document 48 Filed 02/16/21 Page 35 of 38 the truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.” Id. § 188(3)(a). The terms “knowing and “knowingly” “require no proof of specific intent to defraud, provided, however that acts occurring by mistake or as a result of mere negligence are not covered by this article.” Id. First, TZAC alleges that [d]uring the 2019 Israeli election season NIF helped to gather names for a petition to disqualify Otzma Yehudit candidate from running for Knesset. NIF sent out the petition and asked for people to sign.