Pantheon Properties, Inc. et al v. Houston et al
[…] remain grounds for attachment pursuant to CPLR § 6201. ECF No. 89, Memorandum of Law in
Opposition (“Pl. Br.”) at 13, 20.
3
Case 1:20-cv-03241-ALC-SN Document 98 Filed 03/14/22 Page 4 of 13
DISCUSSION
I.
Legal Standard
A plaintiff in federal court may attach the assets of a defendant under the circumstances
and in the manner provided by the law of the state in which the district court is located. Fed. R.
Civ. P. 64; see also Cargill, Inc. v. Sabine Trading & Shipping Co., 756 F.2d 224, 227 (2d Cir.
1985). New York’s CPLR § 6201 provides that “[a]n order of attachment may be granted in any
action . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part . . . to a
money judgment against one or more defendants,” and as relevant here, either “the defendant is a
nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business
in the state,” or “the defendant, with the intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the
enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff’s favor, has assigned, disposed of,
encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these
acts.”