Pantheon Properties, Inc. et al v. Houston et al
[…] 202:8. Regardless of the regularity of Houston’s trips to New York, a non-resident’s
maintenance of a rental property in not sufficient to establish domicile for the purposes of
attachment, “particularly given the absence of any showing that defendant has assets in New
York sufficient to satisfy a judgment in the event plaintiff were to prevail.” Davila Pena, 149 F.
Supp. 2d at 93. Plaintiffs have submitted sufficient evidence to show that Houston is domiciled
in Texas and currently resides there, and so there remain grounds for attachment of Houston’s
personal accounts under CPLR § 6201(1).
CPLR § 6201(3) states that an attachment may be granted where “the defendant, with
intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered
5
Case 1:20-cv-03241-ALC-SN Document 98 Filed 03/14/22 Page 6 of 13
in plaintiff’s favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it
from the state or is about to do any of these acts.” The “mere removal, assignment or other
disposition of property is not grounds for attachment under section 6201(3)” and “it is incumbent
upon [plaintiff] to demonstrate that defendant is acting with an intent to defraud.” Prabir v.