Velasquez v. United States of America
[…] jurisdiction because the Surrender Agreement “fails to qualify by whom [it] was allegedly
interpreted.” Petitioner never asserts that the document was not translated or was not correctly
translated. Instead, he asserts that the following language in the Court Interpreters Act requires
that the Surrender Agreement identify the translator and state his or her qualifications: “United
States Courts shall establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified
interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1827(a). This
language by its terms does not apply because the Surrender Agreement was not signed in the
context of a “judicial proceeding.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1827(j) (“The term ‘judicial proceedings
instituted by the United States’ as used in this section refers to all proceedings, whether criminal
or civil, including pretrial and grand jury proceedings . . . conducted in, or pursuant to the lawful
authority and jurisdiction of a United States district court.”). Even if the statute did apply,
nothing about it suggests that non-compliance would deprive a court of jurisdiction in a later
judicial proceeding. Importantly, Petitioner’s argument is not that the Surrender Agreement was
improperly translated or that it was not translated at all.