Ramos et al v. Guaba Deli Grocery Corp. et al
[…] As previously calculated,
the principal amount he is owed in unpaid minimum and overtime wages is
$25,450. Thus, Cruz should receive nine percent interest on a balance of $25,450
from June 15, 2019 until the date that judgment is entered.
34
7. Post-Judgment Interest
“Unlike prejudgment interest, plaintiffs are entitled to post-judgment
interest on all money awards as a matter of right.” Soto, 2018 WL 4844018, at *7
(quoting Tacuri v. Nithin Constr. Co., No. 14-CV-2908 (CBA) (RER), 2015 WL
790060, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2015)). According to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a),
“[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a
district court.” Post judgment interest is calculated using the federal rate set forth
in 28 U.S.C. § 1961. See, e.g., Tacuri, 2015 WL 790060, at *12.
Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to post-judgment interest on all sums
awarded, including attorneys’ fees and costs, commencing when the Clerk of Court