Ramos et al v. Guaba Deli Grocery Corp. et al
[…] unpaid wages,” Chen, 2019 WL 2763836, at *13, “[l]iquidated damages are not
available for violations of the NYLL wage notice and statement provisions.” Dai v.
ABNS NY Inc., 490 F. Supp. 3d 645, 661 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (quoting Li v. Chang Lung
Grp. Inc., No. 16-CV-6722 (PK), 2020 WL 1694356, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 7, 2020)).
13
32
6. Prejudgment Interest
Plaintiffs also seek prejudgment interest. Compl. ¶ 80; Pl. Mem. at 14.
Unlike the FLSA, NYLL provides for an award of prejudgment interest even when a
plaintiff is also awarded liquidated damages. See NYLL § 198(1-a) (“In any action
instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in
which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . .
prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and . . . an
additional amount as liquidated damages. . . .”); § 663(1) (same); Reilly v. Natwest
Markets Group Inc., 181 F.3d 253, 265 (2d Cir. 1999); Pineda v. Frisolino, Inc., No.
15-CV-3774 (GBD), 2017 WL 3835882, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 29, 2017) (“[C]ourts
typically award pre-judgment interest on damages for NYLL violations.”).