Kyle v. Amtrak et al
[…] any details regarding the inquiries that would allow the Court to determine
that plaintiff has in fact been diligent.
5
Further, and not without significance, the Court notes that, as plaintiff
cannot identify Manning as the Jane Doe, it is unclear if plaintiff’s counsel
can name Manning consistent with their Rule 11 obligations.
- 8 -
Case 1:20-cv-05526-NRB Document 62 Filed 05/10/22 Page 9 of 14
On reply, plaintiff responds by arguing that she must add
Manning and her additional Jane Doe because she is seeking punitive
damages.
See ECF No. 55 at 6.
Specifically, plaintiff cites to
49 U.S.C. § 28103, which states that punitive damages are available
for actions against Amtrak where “the harm that is the subject of
the action was carried out by the defendant with a conscious,
flagrant indifference to the rights and safety of others.”
U.S.C. § 28103(a)(1).
49
But plaintiff does not explain, and this
Court does not see, any connection between plaintiff’s desire to
recover punitive damages from Amtrak and a need to name individual
defendants.6
Plaintiff’s
additional
reference
to
municipal