Eckhart et al v. Fox News Network, LLC et al
[…] Furthermore, the retaliatory
conduct Henry’s lawyer was accused of having engaged in on a prior occasion is of an entirely different
ilk than the graphic images she publicly filed here.
Accordingly, while Eckhart has plausibly pled that the filing of these images was retaliatory, she
may raise this claim only against Henry, not against Fox News.
IV.
Unlawful Dissemination of an Intimate Image
Eckhart next seeks to hold Defendants liable for the filing of the lewd photographs on the public
docket pursuant to New York’s Civil Rights Law §52-b, which provides that:
(1) Any person depicted in a still or video image, regardless of whether or not the original still
or video image was consensually obtained, shall have a cause of action against an individual
who, for the purpose of harassing, annoying or alarming such person, disseminated or published,
or threatened to disseminate or publish, such still or video image, where such image:
(a) was taken when such person had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain
private; and
44
Case 1:20-cv-05593-RA-GWG Document 157 Filed 09/09/21 Page 45 of 52
(b) depicts (i) an unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person; or (ii) such person
engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision ten of section 130.00 of the penal
law, with another person; and
(c) was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or published, without
the consent of such person.
N.Y. C.L.S. Civ. R. § 52-b(1). The statute provides for several exceptions, including the “dissemination
or publication of an intimate still or video image made during lawful and common practices of law
enforcement, legal proceedings or medical treatment.” Id. § 52-b(3)(b).
Defendants contend that the nude and partially nude images filed by Henry were filed pursuant
to this exception, and thus they cannot be held liable for the dissemination of these images. While it is