Eckhart et al v. Fox News Network, LLC et al
[…] Subsection
(3)(b)’s exception thus does not apply.
Henry further argues that even if the exception to liability does not apply, Eckhart’s Section 52b claim still fails because “(1) the photographs did not display unclothed or exposed intimate parts, [and]
(2) the purpose of filing the photographs was not to harass, annoy, or alarm Eckhart.” Henry Mem. at
35. Although the statute does not define “intimate parts,” the criminal law equivalent of this statute
defines the term to include a person’s “pubic area.” N.Y. Penal Law § 245.15(2) (“For purposes of this
section[,] ‘intimate part’ means the naked genitals, pubic area, anus or female nipple of the person.”).
While Henry redacted (in only the most technical sense) Eckhart’s “exposed” intimate body parts from
the pictures, at least one of the images still shows Eckhart’s exposed pubic area. This argument thus
fails.