Eckhart et al v. Fox News Network, LLC et al
[…] such person engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision ten of
section 130.00 of the penal law, with another person; and
(c) was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or
published, without the consent of such person.
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 52-b. Paragraph (b)(ii) incorporates the definition of “sexual conduct”
from the New York Penal Law, which defines such conduct as “vaginal sexual contact, oral sexual
contact, anal sexual contact, aggravated sexual contact, or sexual contact.” N.Y. Penal Law
§ 130.00(10). That criminal provision further defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the
sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party,”
and clarifies that this “includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of
the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing, as well as the emission of ejaculate
by the actor upon any part of the victim, clothed or unclothed.” Id. § 130.00(3).
As an initial matter, Henry argues that Eckhart’s claims as to some of the photographs must
fail because they are not pictures of her to begin with. That is correct. As Eckhart herself testified,