Eckhart et al v. Fox News Network, LLC et al
[…] a third person to touch [the victim].”); People v. Shoemaker, 641 N.Y.S.2d 914, 915 (3d Dep’t
1996); People v. Freeman, 950 N.Y.S.2d 493, 2012 WL 255762, at *5 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. Jan. 30,
2012); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00 supplementary practice commentaries (discussing
34
“Sexual contact” and Ditta). No court has embraced, or even hinted at, the sweeping reading
Eckhart presses here.
Eckhart’s only argument to the contrary is that “sexual contact” is defined in a nonexclusive manner such that it could extend to a single person touching themselves. See N.Y. Penal
Law § 130.00(3) (“’Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a
person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. It includes the touching of the
actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through
clothing, as well as the emission of ejaculate by the actor upon any part of the victim, clothed or
unclothed.”). According to Eckhart, because this provision uses the non-limiting term “includes,”
it could be stretched to cover instances of self-touching.
That argument fails on multiple fronts. First, as already discussed, Section 52-b(1)(b)(ii)
includes the “with another person” qualifier, which by its plain text excludes pictures that depict
mere self-touching. 11 Second, the amendment history of Section 130.00(3) indicates that “sexual
contact” encompasses only a few types of touching, none of which is victim-on-victim. Originally,
Section 130.00(3) defined “sexual contact” as simply “any touching of the sexual or other intimate
parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party,” without the clarifying
sentence that “[i]t includes the touching of the actor by the victim,” and so on. N.Y. Penal Law
§ 130.00 supplementary practice commentaries (discussing “Sexual contact” element). The Ditta