Arkansas Teacher Retirement System v. Allianz Global Investors U.S. LLC et al
[…] 1933 and the Investment Company Act of 1940 because, inter alia, interests in
the Funds were sold only to sophisticated investors “who underst[ood] the
nature of the investment, d[id] not require more than limited liquidity in the
investment and c[ould] bear the economic risks of the investment including
loss of principal.” (PPM 17-18, 35; see also SA § II.(Q)). As such, Fund
investors, including Plaintiffs, were required to be “accredited investors” under
the Securities Act and “qualified clients” under the Investment Advisers Act.
(PPM 17-18). See also 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.501(a)(1) (defining an “accredited
investor as, inter alia, “any plan established and maintained by a state, its
political subdivisions, or any agency or instrumentality of a state,” or “any
employee benefit plan” under ERISA with total assets in excess of $5 million),
275.205-3(d)(1) (defining qualified client).
Similarly, in signing the Subscription Agreement, each Plaintiff
represented that it had “made an independent decision to invest in the Fund