Arkansas Teacher Retirement System v. Allianz Global Investors U.S. LLC et al
[…] (PPM 17-18, 35; see also SA § II.(Q)). As such, Fund investors, including Plaintiffs, were required to be “accredited investors” under the Securities Act and “qualified clients” under the Investment Advisers Act. (PPM 17-18). See also 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.501(a)(1) (defining an “accredited investor as, inter alia, “any plan established and maintained by a state, its political subdivisions, or any agency or instrumentality of a state,” or “any employee benefit plan” under ERISA with total assets in excess of $5 million), 275.205-3(d)(1) (defining qualified client).