Doe v. City of New York et al.
[…] In the second scenario, New York
Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20 would allow for any additional discovery in the civil action to
be subject to discovery in the criminal proceeding. Id. (also citing People v. Rosario, 9 N.Y.2d
286 (1961)). Notably, here, Plaintiff and Defendants are currently attempting to schedule at least
four depositions in the coming weeks. Those transcripts may produce hundreds or even thousands
of pages of additional discovery, and could lead to the need for additional depositions, motions, or
arguments in the criminal proceeding. Cf. N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 245.20(1)(c) (allowing for
disclosure of “[t]he names and adequate contact information for all persons other than law
enforcement personnel whom the prosecutor knows to have evidence or information relevant to
any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto, including a designation by the prosecutor
as to which of those persons may be called as witnesses”).
Yesterday, Defendants provided Mr. McCauley’s letter to Plaintiff and counsel for the
parties then discussed the District Attorney’s Office’s request by phone. Plaintiffs’ counsel, Mr.
Kelner, also spoke separately with Mr. McCauley. Based on those conversations, Plaintiff joins