Fellah v. City University of New York et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c)(3)(B). This also does not apply here because Defendants did not file an answer or otherwise respond to the Complaint in state court. See Dkt. 18 at 1. Finally, Rule 81 provides that if the state law “did not require an express demand for a jury trial,” a party does not have to demand a jury trial after removal unless the court orders otherwise. Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c)(3)(A). Plaintiff argues that this provision applies here, Dkt. 26 at 1, but the Court disagrees. New York law does require that a party demand a jury trial. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4102(a) (“Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue of fact triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury.”). So Rule 81(c) does not answer the question before the Court. “When, as here, a removed case does not fall under Rule 81(c), courts must look to the general rules governing jury demands in federal courts.” Encarnacion v.