Blue Angel Realty, Inc. v. United States of America et al.
[…] Id.
§ 8013(b)(2). The Secretary may provide such assistance through, among other
means, capital advances. Id. § 8013(d)(1). To protect HUD’s interest in a
capital advance provided under Section 811, “HUD … require[s] a note and
mortgage, use agreement, capital advance agreement and regulatory agreement
from the” recipient of the capital advance. 24 C.F.R. § 891.170(a). “Any project
for which a capital advance is provided … shall be operated for not less than 40
years as supportive housing for persons with disabilities[.]” 42 U.S.C.
§ 8013(e)(1)(A). During that forty-year period, capital advances bear no interest
and do not need to be repaid “so long as the housing remains available for
very-low-income persons with disabilities[.]” Id. § 8013(d)(1). Of note, even
repayment of the capital advance does not extinguish a recipient’s other
obligations under Section 811. 24 C.F.R. § 891.170(a).
2.
The Blandina Properties
Plaintiff is the latest in a series of owners of a five-unit apartment