Blue Angel Realty, Inc. v. United States of America et al.
[…] nondiscretionary duty” (quoting Duamutef v. I.N.S., 386 F.3d 172, 180 (2d Cir.
2004))). To obtain relief, the plaintiff must show that “[i] there is a clear right
to the relief sought; [ii] the Government has a plainly defined and peremptory
duty to perform the act in question; and [iii] there is no other adequate remedy
available.” Benzman v. Whitman, 523 F.3d 119, 133 (2d Cir. 2008).
In this case, the Section 811 program and components of the Capital
Advance Agreement suggest that Plaintiff is not entitled to the relief it seeks.
The Section 811 program, as discussed earlier, empowers HUD “[t]o provide
[capital advances] to private, nonprofit organizations[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 8013(b)(2).
Although such advances need not be repaid “so long as the housing remains
available for very-low-income persons with disabilities,” id. § 8013(d)(1), the
recipients of the advances must operate the properties in accordance with the
Section 811 program “for not less than 40 years,” id. § 8013(e)(1)(A); see also
24 C.F.R. § 891.170 (providing that “[t]he capital advance may not be repaid to