Stollman et al v. Williams et al
[…] (“Safe Horizon”), in contempt of court for failing to comply with a subpoena duces tecum. Safe Horizon is not a party to this action. Through the subpoena, the plaintiffs sought documents, and video and audio recordings relating to infant plaintiff ES’s November 8, 2017forensic interview conducted at Safe Horizon’s affiliate, the Brooklyn Child Advocacy Center (“BCAC”). Safe Horizon objected to the subpoena, contending that the materials sought are confidential and shielded from disclosure under N.Y. Social Service Law § 423-a(5)(A). That statute protects the confidentiality of “files, reports, records, communications, working papers or videotaped interviews” of child advocacy centers, such as BCAC, and only permits their disclosure for enumerated uses, including “for the purpose of investigation, prosecution and/or adjudication in any relevant court proceeding.” Based on the motion record and the arguments made during the conference, and for the reasons communicated to the conference participants, the Court finds that Case 1:20-cv-08937-JPC-KNF Document 77 Filed 11/18/21 Page 2 of 2 the instant action is not a “relevant court proceeding,” as