Renois v. WVMF Funding, LLC et al
[…] that a final judgment has been entered in the foreclosure action, Defendant’s motion is
denied insofar as it seeks dismissal of this action as precluded by the state court
foreclosure action. 3
Venue Motion
Plaintiff argues that Defendants waived improper venue as a defense by failing to
raise it in the Jurisdictional Motion or 12(b)(6) Motion, both of which were filed more than
fourteen days prior to the Venue Motion. The Court agrees.
Although venue is normally governed by U.S.C. § 1391, RESPA contains its own
venue provision, which requires that any action arising under Section 2605, 2607, or 2608 be
3
The Court notes that Defendants abandoned their arguments for abstention under the
Rooker-Feldman doctrine in their reply. (Docket entry no. 58.)
RENOIS MTD FINAL
VERSION MARCH 27, 2024
15
brought in any “district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is
alleged to have occurred.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 2614 (Westlaw through P.L. 117-145). “A defendant
nevertheless may waive improper venue as a defense because venue is not jurisdictional.”
Johnson v. Bryson, 851 F. Supp. 2d 688, 704 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (citing Neirbo v. Bethlehem
Shipbuilding Corp., 308 U.S. 165, 168 (1939)).