Renois v. WVMF Funding, LLC et al
[…] the Estate here is properly considered the “borrower” for purposes of bringing a RESPA claim,
and Plaintiff, as administrator of the Estate, is the proper party to bring a RESPA claim on the
Estate’s behalf.
For these reasons, Defendants’ motion is denied insofar as it seeks dismissal of
Plaintiff’s RESPA claim.
NY RPL § 280-b (Count Two)
NY RPL § 280-b is a statute with an effective date of March 5, 2020, “that
provides a variety of consumer protection and disclosure requirements for reverse mortgages.”
Blumenthal, McKinney Practice Commentary, NY RPL § 280-b (2020). Plaintiff pursues claims
under Subsections 4(b) and 5 of the statute. Subsection 4(b) mandates that, “for all borrowers
whose . . . payments stemming from any other property obligation or obligations . . . are
administered by the authorized lender, and where these payments are derived from the proceeds
RENOIS MTD FINAL
VERSION MARCH 27, 2024
20
of the mortgage,” the lender must place on the borrower’s periodic account statements the
following notice:
YOUR TAXES AND INSURANCE ARE CURRENTLY BEING PAID
BY THE PROCEEDS OF THIS MORTGAGE. THE FUNDS THAT
HAVE BEEN SET ASIDE ARE EXPECTED TO BE EXHAUSTED