Tawredou v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Pratts v. Chater, 94 F.3d 34, 39 (2d Cir.
1996) (quoting Parker v. Harris, 626 F.2d 225, 235 (2d Cir. 1980)) (alteration in
original).
2. Commissioner’s Determination of Disability
Under the Social Security Act, “disability” is defined as the “inability to
engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable
physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which
9
Case 1:20-cv-10253-JLC Document 31 Filed 08/02/22 Page 10 of 28
has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A); accord 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A); see also Colgan
v. Kijakazi, 22 F.4th 353, 357 (2d Cir. 2022). Physical or mental impairments must
be “of such severity that [the claimant] is not only unable to do his previous work
but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any
other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42
U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(2)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(B). “‘[T]he ALJ should consider not only whether
Plaintiff was disabled at the time of the hearing, but also whether Plaintiff was
entitled to disability benefits for any closed, continuous period . . . following the
date of his claim.’” Love v.