Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ripple Labs Inc. et al.
[…] “[T]erritoriality under Morrison concerns where, physically, the purchaser or seller committed him or herself,” United States v. Vilar, 729 F.3d 63, 77-78 n.11 (2d Cir. 2013), not the place of incorporation of the trading platform as Garlinghouse argues. Given that Garlinghouse was in the U.S. when he offered and sold XRP, ¶ 185, the electronic communications necessary to irrevocably commit him to his XRP sales are deemed sent from his place of business—California. See, e.g., California Civil Code § 1633.15(d) (“Unless otherwise expressly provided in the electronic record or agreed between the sender and the recipient, an electronic record is deemed to be sent from the sender’s place of business.”); see also SEC v. Goldman Sachs, 790 F. Supp. 2d 147, 165 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (refusing to dismiss “offer” claims on extraterritorial grounds against defendant who marketed investment from New York).