Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ripple Labs Inc. et al.
[…] And his contention that he relied on the SEC’s actions ignores that the lack of a public statement or act by the Commission does not signify approval of a transaction. See 15 U.S.C. § 78z (providing that “[n]o action or failure to act by the Commission . . . shall be construed to mean that [the Commission] has in any way passed upon the merits of, or given approval to, any security or any transaction”). Larsen’s argument would read into the Securities Act a pre-enforcement obligation that is not there—that the SEC issue a specific statement as to each violator it investigates before it brings suit. B. The Complaint Adequately Alleges Larsen’s Substantial Assistance.