Vale International S.A. et al
[…] allow Vale to trace and recover the proceeds of the fraud received by Defendants. (ECF 2 at 10;
ECF 3-37). The proprietary claim alleges that each of the Defendants received a portion of the
$500 million payment made to BSGR. (ECF 3-37). Vale then filed the instant application here to
obtain discovery for use in that proceeding, alleging that Respondents may have received
proceeds of the fraud. (ECF 1). In May 2020, Nysco and Balda filed an application for summary
judgment in the High Court seeking dismissal of Vale’s proprietary claim. (ECF 26-2).
III.
Discussion
a. Legal Standard
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1782, “[t]he district court of the district in which a person resides or is
found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other
thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal.” 3 Section 1782 has been
read to impose three statutory requirements:
(1) that the person from whom discovery is sought reside (or be found) in the
district of the district court to which the application is made, (2) that the discovery