Figueroa v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (A.R. 33.) Accordingly,
the ALJ determined that Plaintiff was not disabled. (Id.)
DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review
A court reviewing a final decision by the Commissioner “is limited to determining
whether the [Commissioner's] conclusions were supported by substantial evidence in the
record and were based on a correct legal standard.” Selian v. Astrue, 708 F.3d 409, 417 (2d Cir.
20
Case 1:21-cv-00577-KHP Document 27 Filed 05/09/22 Page 21 of 29
2013) (per curiam) (citing Burgess v. Astrue, 537 F.3d 117, 127 (2d Cir. 2008)); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by
substantial evidence, shall be conclusive[.]”); id. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the
Commissioner of Social Security . . . shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section
405(g)[.]”).
Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant evidence as
a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Richardson v. Perales,
402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). “Even