Body Glove IP Holdings, LP v. Exist, Inc. et al
[…] This defense is dismissed for the same reasons that their counterclaim on this basis is dismissed. See infra Section III(B). Defendants’ thirteenth affirmative defense is that that Body Glove’s claims are barred by the UCC. See Ans. at 10. Defendants initially failed to specify the section of the UCC that allegedly bars Body Glove’s claims. See Pl. Br. at 11. In their opposition to Body Glove’s motion for summary judgment, Defendants for the first time argue that Section 2-306(2) of the UCC bars Body Glove’s claims because it did not use “best efforts” to help Exist. Def. Opp. at 20. Section 2-306(2) of the UCC provides that “[a] lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-306(2). Defendants have not offered evidence demonstrating that this is a proper basis for an affirmative defense, or that this section of the UCC applies to the Agreement on the facts asserted here.