Diamond et al v. SLD 500 LLC et al
[…] 12.5% distribution as Scott or his successor Trustees directed. As defendants note, no
obligations are directly imposed on SLD 500 by this paragraph. (ECF 119 at 5.) If plaintiffs had
wished to pursue a theory that Scott or SLD 500 was liable for the actions of 500 Lincoln in
making impermissible payments, they were required to plead a potentially viable claim against
500 Lincoln.
Under New York law, neither the members nor the managers of a limited liability
company can be held individually liable for the LLC’s obligations. See N.Y. Limited Liability
Company Law § 609(a) (“Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a
limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability
company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts,
14
obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort,
contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or
omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or
otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.”). An LLC, in fact,
may validly be set up for the express purpose of avoiding personal liability. See Board of
Managers of 325 Fifth Ave. Condominium v. Continental Residential Holdings LLC, 149
A.D.3d 472, 475 (1st Dep’t 2017) (citing Bartle v. Home Owners Cooperative, Inc., 309 N.Y.