Mercedes-Benz Financial Services USA, LLC v. City of New York et al
[…] Craft, 436 U.S. 1, 16 n.17 (1978). Although the City accurately quotes the Supreme Court, as discussed, neither the City nor Five J’s identify any opportunity Plaintiff had to challenge the seizure of the Vehicle or the imposition of conditions on its return. In other words, Defendants do not even provide an “opportunity for an informal consultation,” id., so this citation only proves Plaintiff’s point. 10 Second, the City argues that, as is mentioned in the 9F seizure-notification documents that Plaintiff received, (Doc. 73-5), Plaintiff could have challenged the seizure in an “Article 52 proceeding,” (1st City Mem. 13–14). See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5239 (“Prior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt.”) 10 As Plaintiff points out in its letter dated May 24, 2024, the City admits that its purported informal process “do[es] not say anything about fees, let alone the ability to dispute fees or fee adjudications.” (Doc. 96.) 18 This argument misses the point.