Moskovits v. Federal Republic of Brazil et al
[…] substantive inquiry is the same under § 144 and § 455. Rothstein v. Fung, No. 03 Civ.
674 (MGC), 2003 WL 22829111, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 26, 2003). With respect to timing,
“both a motion for disqualification and one for recusal must be filed at the earliest
possible moment after obtaining knowledge of facts demonstrating the basis for such a
claim.” Keesh, 2022 WL 2160127, at *9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 7
“Recusal motions are committed to the discretion of the judge who is being asked
to recuse himself.” Weston Cap. Advisors, Inc. v. PT Bank Mutiara Tbk., No. 13 Civ.
Section 144 provides that the affidavit in support of recusal must be accompanied by “a certificate of
counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.” Some courts have found that pro se litigants may
not submit affidavits under § 144 because they cannot provide a certificate of counsel. See, e.g., Sweigert v.
Goodman, No. 18 Civ. 8653 (VEC), 2019 WL 11662227, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 20, 2019). Nevertheless,