Brunckhorst III et al v. Bischoff et al
[…] The logical conclusion to draw from the mention of a Qualified Subchapter S Trust in Paragraph 8(b) is that the drafters simply specified the particular type of trust that must file the election under 26 U.S.C. § 1361(d)(2). That conclusion reinforces the merits of Eric’s argument, as it allows for a broader takeaway beyond just within the S corporation context: the drafters of the Shareholder’s 5 Title 26, United States Code, Section 1361(d)(2) provides for how “[a] beneficiary of a qualified subchapter S trust (or his legal representative) may elect to have” Section 1361(d) apply. 19 Agreement knew very well “how to use different words and construction to establish distinctions in meaning,” including among different types of trusts. Thomas & Betts Corp., 2021 WL 4302739, at *3 (internal quotation marks omitted).