Chinese Americans Civil Rights Coalition, Inc. v. Trump
[…] origin of the SARS-CoV-2 virus plainly is.
For these reasons, the plaintiff has failed to state a
claim. Because the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over the
defendant and because the complaint fails to state a claim on
which relief can be granted, the motion to dismiss the claims
16
Case 1:21-cv-04548-JGK Document 40 Filed 05/06/22 Page 17 of 18
brought against the defendant in the defendant's personal
capacity is granted.
IV. Attorney's Fees
In his motion to dismiss, the defendant also seeks
attorney's fees pursuant to N.Y. Civ. Rights Law§ 70-a(l) (a).
That provision authorizes the defendant in a SLAPP action to
"maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to
recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any
person who commenced or continued such [SLAPP] action," if the
SLAPP action lacked "a substantial basis in fact and law and
could not be supported by a substantial argument for the
extension, modification or reversal of existing law."
On its face, this provision requires that an applicant for